DB Logo
Datenschutz

Privacy policy

Safeguarding the privacy of your personal data is of great importance to us, above all in connection with protecting your personal rights when processing and using this data. We would therefore like to provide you with the following information:

Scope of validity

This privacy policy informs the user about the method, scope and purpose of collecting and using personal data by the responsible provider of this website (hereinafter referred to as "offer").

The legal foundation of the privacy policy can be found in the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the German Telemedia Act (german link/TMG).

DB Fahrzeuginstandhaltung GmbH is responsible for the collection and processing of your data.

The appointed data privacy officer is Ms Chris Newiger. If you have any questions, suggestions and/or criticism relating to www.db-fzi.com, please contact:

 

DB Fahrzeuginstandhaltung GmbH
Weilburger Str. 22
60326 Frankfurt

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding privacy, please send an e-mail to datenschutz.fzi@deutschebahn.com.

We know how important the careful treatment of your personal information is to you when using our services. Thank you for visiting our website. We would like to explain to you when we collect and process personal information about you. We attach major importance to the principle of data economy. All data is collected and processed for specific purposes. Theses purposes can result from technical needs, contractual requirements or express wishes of users.
For technical reasons, certain data must be collected and stored when visiting www.db-fzi.com. This includes the date and duration of the visit, the pages visited, what browser and operating system were used and the website that directed you to us. Insofar as this data provides information about the number of users and use of our website, this is done completely anonymously.

For contractual reasons, we also need personal data in order to perform our services and to be able to fulfil the contractual relationships that we have agreed with you. 

Your data will be deleted immediately once it has served the purpose for which it was collected (e.g. within the scope of a contractual relationship). Your data will also be deleted if its storage is prohibited (especially if the data is incorrect and cannot be updated). If data cannot be deleted for legal or factual reasons (for example special retention provisions), the data will be blocked rather than deleted.

  • You can request information as to what personal data is stored..
  • You can request that the data be corrected, deleted or blocked, provided there is a legal basis for this.
  • If you set up a costumer account, you can have it deleted.
  • You may opt out of receiving promotional material.

To exercise this right, simply send us a letter to

DB Fahrzeuginstandhaltung GmbH
Weilburger Str. 22
60326 Frankfurt

Alternatively, you can send us an e-mail datenschutz.fzi@deutschebahn.com.

Generally, data and e-mails transmitted via the internet are not encrypted and thus not protected against unauthorised access. Since we cannot guarantee the confidentiality of your data while the e-mail is being transmitted to us, we recommend that you only send confidential information to us by post.

We do not disclose your data to third parties unless required as a result of our business relationship. If we use subcontractors or agents to meet our contractual obligations towards you, we will have to disclose your data to these parties. However, these parties are contractually obliged to use the data solely to fulfil our order. We will explicitly inform you if we intend to exchange your data among DB companies.

We want to let you make an informed decision as to whether you want to use cookies that are not necessary for the functioning of technical website features. Cookies are small text files used to store personal data.

With our privacy policy we want to make sure that you are fully aware of what data we collect and process, including data collected by cookies on our website, so that you can make an informed decision.
This is why we are informing you here about the type and scope of the intended use of cookies on our websites.

It is generally possible to use www.db-fzi.com without cookies that serve non-technical purposes. This means that you can prevent the tracking of cookies in your browser (do not track, tracking protection list, etc.) or prohibit the saving of third-party cookies. 

We also recommend regular monitoring and deletion of stored cookies if this is not expressly wished.

We use DB WAS web analytics for our website. With the help of small text files (cookies), we collect data on how you use our website, which includes your IP address. This data is anonymised and stored on our servers. If you do not agree to this, you can set your browser at any time to reject the use of cookies. However, this may mean that some features will not be available to you.


When you click an external link you are navigating to web pages outside of the DB website. Deutsche Bahn AG does not assume responsibility for the content, services or products offered or the privacy and technical security on the linked web pages.